Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1943 at 0217 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB920
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gransden Lodge - Gransden Lodge
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Gransden Lodge on an operation to Duisburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Walsum, 11 km north northwest of Duisburg. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O David Edward Crockatt, pilot,
P/O Chester Brockie Dixon, pilot,
Sgt Isaac Abraham Penner, flight engineer,
P/O John Robert Marriott, navigator,
W/O Stewart Sleeth, navigator,
P/O Francis Edward O'Hare, wireless operator,
W/O Thomas Lloyd Bentley, air gunner,
F/Sgt John Lavyrence Stordy, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.