Date & Time: Jun 29, 1943 at 0215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JD215
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2304LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Waalre, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Harry Wilfred Fowler, pilot,
Sgt John Edwin Dickson, flight engineer,
F/O Warren Bretall Mayes, navigator,
F/O David Renwick Agnew, bomb aimer,
F/Lt Almer Clement Raine, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William Andrew Hood, air gunner,
F/Sgt William George Otterholm, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.