Date & Time:
May 13, 1943 at 0206 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT632
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elvington at 2353LT on May 12 on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Vreden, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/O Thomas Matheson Moran, pilot,
Sgt John Desmond Mahony, flight engineer,
Sgt Leonard Allen Stimpson, navigator,
F/O Frederick Allan Clark, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ronald George Miles, wireless operator,
Sgt William Anthony Pasqual, air gunner,
Sgt John Thomson Murray, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.