Date & Time: Jun 29, 1943 at 0155 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DK137
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 2324LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Vottem, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Geoffrey Charles Parritt, pilot,
Sgt John Lawrence Burnside, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Leslie Harris, navigator,
Sgt Basil Leonard Howard, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ralph Edgar Archer, wireless operator,
Sgt Roland John Coggins, air gunner,
Sgt Charles George Leonard Vallance, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.