Date & Time: Mar 30, 1943 at 0347 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB244
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2146LT on March 29 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following morning, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Vorden. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Raymond George Harris, pilot, †
Sgt John Mitchell Taylor, flight engineer, †
Sgt Ernest Williams, navigator,
F/O Victor John Dowling, bomb aimer, †
Sgt David Marlow Reed, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Albert Heptonstall, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Jack Paton Young, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.