Date & Time: Mar 1, 1943 at 2352 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB223
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1830LT on an operation to Berlin. In the late evening, while returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Voorst. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John David William Stenhouse, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Avery, flight engineer,
F/Sgt William Colangelo, observer,
Sgt Alfred Beauchamp, bomb aimer,
P/O Ronald Arthur Bertram Willmott, wireless operator,
Sgt Amos Howe, air gunner,
F/O John Bryce Duncan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.