Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943 at 0035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR779
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 2111LT on April 16 on an operation to Mannheim. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Void-Vacon. All seven crew members parachuted, four evaded and three became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Dennis Francis Bertera, pilot,
Sgt Francis Roycroft Berkeley, flight engineer,
Sgt Anthony James Fuge, navigator,
Sgt W. J. Jenkins, bomb aimer,
Sgt J. W. E. Lawrence, wireless operator,
Sgt W. J. Barber, air gunner,
Sgt Eric Durant, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt W. J. Barber, air gunner,
Sgt Eric Durant, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.