Date & Time: Sep 11, 1942 at 0250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7752
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2011LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off Vlissingen. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Peter Ayrton Visart England, pilot,
F/O Bernard George Harry Smith, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Marshall, flight engineer,
Sgt Reginald Moore, navigator,
F/Sgt Samuel Harry Jackson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Derrick Rennie Wyn Schofield, wireless operator,
F/Sgt George Frederick Fargher, air gunner,
P/O John Bernard McCormack, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.