Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1942 at 2140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7745
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2016LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea some 20 km southwest of Vlissingen. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Peter Bettley. Robinson, pilot,
F/Sgt Anthony John Sutton, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Archie Smith, flight engineer,
P/O William Albert Thomas, navigator,
F/Sgt James George Edward Davis, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Gordon Leroy Ellsworth, wireless operator,
P/O Arthur Howard Hanson, air gunner,
F/Sgt Philip Silverman, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.