Date & Time: Jun 25, 1943 at 0256 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JD250
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2313LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Outbound, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea 20 km west of Vlissingen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O James Noble Mackenzie, pilot,
Sgt William Blackie, flight engineer,
P/O Arthur James Fitchett, navigator,
F/O Charles Alfred Johnson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Richard William Stevenson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Wilfred Andrews, air gunner,
F/Sgt Reginald English Murdoch, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.