Date & Time: Aug 1, 1942 at 0250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1190
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 0018LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and was ditched into the Scheldt Rive mouth off Vlissingen. All seven crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Francis Peter Hewitt, pilot,
Sgt Eric William Clark, flight engineer,
F/Sgt John Maitland Somerville, observer,
Sgt James Stewart McNalty Stewart, wireless operator,
Sgt D. E. Sharp, wireless operator,
Sgt Edwin Charles Evershed, air gunner,
Sgt Peter Sproston, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.