Date & Time: Apr 4, 1943 at 0047 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR713
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1945LT on an operation to Essen. The following night, while returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 60 km northwest of Vlieland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert Hodgson Perry Gamble, pilot,
Sgt Robert Walton Barker, flight engineer,
W/O Donald Leslie Jarrett, navigator,
P/O Charles Noola Black, bomb aimer,
P/O Kenneth Septimus McColl, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert James Hawkins, air gunner,
F/O Edmund Rothell Ray, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.