Date & Time: Mar 30, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
DT563
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2154LT on March 29 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea off Vlieland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Leslie Jack Cursley, pilot,
Sgt Frederick James Platt, flight engineer,
W/O James Taylor, navigator,
P/O Thomas Edwards, bomb aimer,
Sgt Albert Bartram Boyd, wireless operator,
P/O Robert Graham Wright, air gunner,
F/Sgt Rodney Warren MacNeill, air gunner.