Date & Time:
Dec 11, 1942 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DG222
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 1653LT on an operation to Torino. Over France, it suffered an engine failure and crashed in a wooded area located in Villiers-le-Duc. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Alfred Roger Juneau, pilot,
Sgt Phillip Alexander Warren, flight engineer,
Sgt George Kilpatrick, observer,
F/O Clarence Arthur McRoberts, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt John Leonard Dunlop, wireless operator,
Sgt Cyril Frederick Budgen, air gunner,
Sgt Raymond William John Crooks, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.