Date & Time: Dec 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
DT579
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rufforth at 1645LT on an operation to Torino. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Villeneuve-en-Montagne. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Charles Lionel Sparke, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Edlington, flight engineer,
F/O Jack Biddulph Aris, navigator,
F/O Rayden Frederick Watson, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Harry Middleton, wireless operator,
Sgt John William Furniss, air gunner,
P/O Denis Ralph Collyer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.