Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943 at 0338 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT575
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2049LT on April 16 on an operation to PlzeĆ. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Vesles-et-Caumont, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Brian Walter Edward Wedderburn, pilot,
Sgt John Strachan, flight engineer,
Sgt Brodie John Clinging, navigator,
F/Sgt Francis Owen Ross, bomb aimer,
Sgt Francis Christopher Fidgeon, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Norman Jonasson, air gunner,
Sgt Stephen Hugh Colin Brown, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.