Date & Time: Jul 14, 1943 at 0140 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB323
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2256LT on July 13 on an operation to Aachen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Venlo. An air gunner was killed and six other crew members became PoW.
Crew (419 Sq):
2nd Lt B. J. J. Furey, pilot,
Sgt James Shaw Carmichael, flight engineer,
Sgt Murray Cottenden, navigator,
Sgt Gilbert Colin Perrett, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Campbell Gilchrist, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Lasalle, air gunner,
F/Sgt William Charles Batkin, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.