Date & Time: Nov 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W1063
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1700LT on an operation to Genoa. Outbound, an engine failed but the crew elected to continue with their mission. After bombing the target, it was impossible to recross the Alps and course was set for Gibraltar. Subsequently, the Halifax was ditched some 8 km off Valencia. All seven crew members were rescued and interned.
Crew:
F/O A. P. Dowse, pilot,
Sgt J., Kershaw,
Sgt H. E. Thompson,
Sgt P. Langsford,
Sgt A. W. Hoare,
P/O A. N. Orr,
Sgt T. T. Slater.