Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1942 at 1904 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7925
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1705LT on a mine laying operation. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea west of Utlandshörn. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Brian John Ketchell, pilot,
Sgt Cyril George Adnams,
F/Sgt Gordon Carruthers Haig,
F/Sgt Clarence Ames Massey,
Sgt William Charles Parry,
Sgt William Neville Hopwood, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Ernest Arthur Box, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Cyril George Adnams,
F/Sgt Gordon Carruthers Haig,
F/Sgt Clarence Ames Massey,
Sgt William Charles Parry,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.