Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT725
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford on the evening of April 17 on Operation Lime 9 (Special Operation Executive), heading for a supply dropping area near Moulins, Ille-et-Vilaine. Outbound, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Ussy, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Tadeusz Ginter, pilot,
Sgt James Henry Aspden, flight engineer,
Sgt Stefan Gadomski,
F/Lt Bogdan Seweryn Lawrenczuk
F/Sgt Jan Kazimierz Mironow,
Sgt Franciszek Ulasiuk, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Tadeusz Ginter, pilot,
Sgt Stefan Gadomski,
F/Sgt Jan Kazimierz Mironow,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.