Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1943 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR724
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 2233LT on June 12 on an operation to Bochum. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ulft. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Basil Christopher Wordsworth, pilot,
Sgt Roger Victor Pallant, flight engineer,
P/O Frank Oliver, navigator, †
Sgt Edward Thurlow, bomb aimer, †
P/O Hugh Telfer Wooldridge, wireless operator, †
Sgt Reginald John Cook, air gunner, †
Sgt Edwin Ronald McConnell, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.