Date & Time: Apr 20, 1943 at 2333 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB930
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 2124LT on an operation to Szczecin. Passing over Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Tjæreborg. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Glover, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Sidney Burr, flight engineer,
Sgt Dennis Eric Taylor, navigator,
Sgt Robert Bell, bomb aimer,
Sgt Edward James Philipps, wireless operator,
F/Lt Thomas Herbert Baker, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Ernest Everett, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.