Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1943 at 0135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JD145
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2257LT on June 12 on an operation to Bochum. Flying off the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 50 km west of Texel Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Malcolm Baxter, pilot,
Sgt Alexander Mcdonald Young, flight engineer,
Sgt Wilbur Haldane Jordan, navigator,
Sgt Jack Norman Angus, bomb aimer,
Sgt Cecil William Payne, wireless operator,
Sgt Eric Wright, air gunner,
Sgt Edward George Westall, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Malcolm Baxter, pilot,
Sgt Eric Wright, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.