Date & Time:
May 24, 1943 at 0236 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT789
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 2234LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Passing along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 40 km northwest of Texel Island, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt John Rees, pilot,
Sgt Denis Birkhead,
Sgt Evan George David,
Sgt Frederick Charles Rose,
Sgt Samuel James Gaywood,
Sgt William Edgar Oliver,
Sgt Frank William Farnell, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Rees, pilot,
Sgt Denis Birkhead,
Sgt Evan George David,
Sgt Frederick Charles Rose,
Sgt Samuel James Gaywood,
Sgt William Edgar Oliver,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.