Date & Time: Apr 27, 1943 at 0429 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB918
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 0041LT on an operation to Duisburg. Passing along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Texel Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O James George Grainger, pilot,
Sgt. Frederick George Harris, flight engineer,
Sgt Kenneth Oatridge, navigator,
Sgt William Foley, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Alfred Willis, wireless operator,
Sgt Howard Beck, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Alfred Wells, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.