Date & Time: Mar 7, 1943 at 2015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT567
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1826LT to lay mines off the Frisian Islands. Along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea 5 km north of Texel Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Alan Lionel Holmes, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Regent Harding, flight engineer,
Sgt John George Ramshaw, navigator,
P/O Jack Eric Ulrich, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Robert Edwin Dormon, wireless operator,
Sgt Patrick McAleese, air gunner,
Sgt George Tombe, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.