Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1943 at 0105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT767
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1820LT on March 1st on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 40 km west of Texel Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Norman Scott Black, pilot,
Sgt Herbert John Gruntman, flight engineer,
Sgt Leslie Harold Gregson, navigator,
F/O Eric Alfred Taylor, bomb aimer,
Sgt Gustave Prigent, wireless operator,
Sgt John Raymond Barrett, air gunner,
Sgt Jack Ryder, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Ryder, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.