Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1943 at 2024 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT483
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1634LT to lay mines in the Nectarines area. While flying along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 10 km off Texel Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt R. A. Banks-Martin, pilot,
Sgt J. E. L. Griffiths, flight engineer,
F/Sgt P. A. J. Rudkin, navigator,
F/Sgt E. W. D. Roberts, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Robert John Alexander Cowan, wireless operator,
Sgt C. J. Osborne, air gunner,
Sgt H. A. Smith, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt H. A. Smith, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.