Date & Time:
May 24, 1943 at 0341 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7926
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2249LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Waddenzee, 4 km east of Texel Island. All seven crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard William Thomas Horn, pilot,
Sgt Richard Ferrie Cumming, flight engineer,
Sgt George Irving, navigator,
Sgt William Hall Allely, bomb aimer,
Sgt Douglas Raymond Wilcox, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Churchyard, air gunner,
Sgt George James Uriah Stevens, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt George Irving, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.