Date & Time: Jul 4, 1943 at 0108 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB913
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2259LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Tessenderlo. Five crew members became PoW and two others evaded.
Crew:
Sgt E. B. Dungey,
Sgt Thomas Nicholas Brown, flight engineer,
F/O Victor William Foster, navigator,
F/O Thomas Lowrey, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ronald Evans, wireless operator,
Sgt A. T. Bowlby, air gunner,
P/O Randall Howard Speller, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.