Date & Time:
May 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT627
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford in the evening of May 11 on Operation Leek 7 / Catarrah 12 and headed for Holland (Special Operation Executive). Approaching the Dutch coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea, probably off Terschelling. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Jan Polnik, pilot,
F/Sgt Bronisław Wojno, pilot,
Sgt Edward Piatkowski, flight engineer,
F/O Jerzy Polkowski, navigator,
Sgt Jerzy Kurzak, bomb aimer,
Sgt Karol Germansinski, wireless operator,
Sgt Piotr Bednarski, dispatcher.
Crew:
F/O Jan Polnik, pilot,
F/Sgt Bronisław Wojno, pilot,
Sgt Jerzy Kurzak, bomb aimer,