Date & Time: Sep 24, 1942 at 0503 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R9447
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 0025LT on an operation to Flensburg. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off Terschelling, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Charles Pattisson, pilot,
Sgt John Hornsby Hadwen, flight engineer,
P/O Albert Gaston Thomas Bradley, navigator,
Sgt Alfred Taylor, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Whiteley Jones, wireless operator,
Sgt Ralph Andreae Kelly, air gunner,
Sgt Colin Alfred Nnewman, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.