Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943 at 0206 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT616
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2300LT on June 12 on an operation to Bochum. Passing Meppen, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Teglingen. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Bertram Denis Kirkham, pilot,
Sgt Robert James Hamilton, flight engineer,
Sgt Harold Arthur Taylor, navigator,
Sgt Denys Beatty Whittaker, bomb aimer,
Sgt Francis James Callaghan, wireless operator,
Sgt James Albert Mills, air gunner,
Sgt David Lawson Gray, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.