Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1942 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1219
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 0106LT on an operation to Duisburg. Approaching the German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Tegelen. An air gunner was killed, six other crew members became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
S/L Clive King Saxelby, pilot,
Sgt R. Thompson, pilot,
F/Lt Leonard Charles Pipkin, navigator,
Sgt John Lamb, bomb aimer,
Sgt Thomas Plumpton Milligan,
F/Sgt W. J. McLean, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Edward Benstead, air gunner, †
F/O Denis Alban Thomas Churchward, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt R. Thompson, pilot,
Sgt John Lamb, bomb aimer,
Sgt Thomas Plumpton Milligan,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.