Date & Time: Jun 7, 1942 at 0145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1145
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2351LT on June 6 on an operation to Emden. Less than an hour into the flight, the crew encountered technical problems with both outer engines that lost power. The pilot decided to return to base but the airplane was eventually abandoned by the crew and crashed in a field in Tealby, southwest of RAF Binbrook. All eight crew members parachuted to safety. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
F/Sgt W. B. Blizard,
Sgt M. D. Rea,
Sgt Elt,
Sgt Money,
Sgt Mitchell,
Sgt Nutt,
Sgt Butler,
Sgt Witherick.
Probable cause:
Both outer engines lost power.