Date & Time: Jun 26, 1943 at 0240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB843
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2334LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in 't Zand, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Gore, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Mitchell Sugden, flight engineer,
Sgt John Harold Wright, navigator,
Sgt Thomas Eric Judd, bomb aimer,
Sgt Frederick Henry Mitchell, wireless operator,
Sgt David Albert Harris Gough, air gunner,
Sgt John Bartholomew Foskett, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.