Date & Time: Mar 30, 1943 at 0036 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR654
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2127LT on March 29 on an operation to Berlin. Shortly after midnight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Süderschmedeby, 15 km south of Flensburg. Six crew members were killed and a navigator became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Gordon Jennings, pilot, †
Sgt Harold Davenport, flight engineer, †
P/O John Sidney Acheson, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Stanley Victor Lewis-Staniford, navigator, †
Sgt Frederick John Cherry, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Norman William Roberts, air gunner, †
F/Sgt John Francis Barnes, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.