Date & Time: Mar 14, 1943 at 2142 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT620
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford at 1750LT on Operation Slate (Special Operations Executive), heading for Poland and a dropping zone code named Wrona 614. Outbound, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Store Hedding, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leslie Rowland Smith, pilot,
Sgt Horace Robert Harrap, copilot,
Sgt Arthur Cyril Sixsmith, flight engineer,
Sgt Colin Frederick Chambers, navigator,
Sgt Donald Robb Ross, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Eugene Shadrack Masson, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Mairs, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.