Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1943 at 0037 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7877
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 1824LT on March 1st on an operation to Berlin. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Stokkum. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew.
S/L Peter Campbell Elliot, pilot, †
F/Sgt Stanley Longford Conway Watts, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt George Christopher Harvey Chandler, navigator,
Sgt Roy Victor Ledger, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt Gearoge Sarsfield Sloman, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Thomas Neville Sankey, air gunner, †
Sgt Denis Kelly, air gunner. †
Crew.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.