Date & Time: Oct 5, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W7746
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1833LT on an operation to Aachen. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Stockel, in the east suburb of Brussels. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O R. E. Williams, pilot,
Sgt J. N. Bourne,
Sgt J. Thorpe,
F/O L. F. McRae,
Sgt F. R. Scott,
Sgt R. Morgan,
Sgt Thomas Eric O'Connell.