Date & Time: Aug 1, 1942 at 0325 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB195
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2326LT on July 31 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot about by a German fighter while over southern Holland and heading for base. During the engagement, Sgt McAuley was mortally wounded, though P/O Glasgow succeeded in shooting down their attacker. Shortly after regaining the East Anglia coast, the Halifax was abandoned and left to crash at 0325LT into a field cropped with mangles, some 300 yards from Fristling Hall Farm, Stock. A crew was killed, two others were injured and four escaped unhurt. The airplane was destroyed.
Crew:
Sgt John Anthony McAuley, wireless operator,
Sgt H. S. Greenwood,
P/O W. R. Waite,
F/Sgt W. N. Geddie,
Sgt G. R. Poole,
Sgt J. F. Miller,
P/O S. N. Glasgow.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.