Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1943 at 0122 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB790
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2329LT on June 12 on an operation to Bochum. Approaching Münster, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Steinfurt. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt George Russell Large, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Leith-Ross, flight engineer, †
Sgt Albert Frank Rayment, navigator,
F/O Francis Lloyd Milburn, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Norman Bainblatt, wireless operator,
Sgt Joseph Rolland Forest, air gunner,
Sgt David Hester Hutchinson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.