Date & Time: Jul 10, 1943 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR843
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2309LT on July 9 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Homebound at 18,000 feet, it was engaged by Flak and before evasive action could be taken, the bomber went into a spin, during which two crew members bailed out. Control was eventually regained and the airplane crash landed in a field near Staplefield. Both crew members who bailed out became PoW and all five others escaped unhurt and returned to service.
Crew:
Sgt J. V. F. Foulston, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Gordon Street, flight engineer,
Sgt John George McDonald, navigator,
Sgt J. G. Moor, bomb aimer,
Sgt H. Spalding, wireless operator,
Sgt N. A. Chappell, air gunner,
Sgt B. B. Collings, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Badly damaged by the German Flak.