Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1943 at 2135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR687
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1838LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Staphorst. Three crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Rawson Thompson, pilot, †
Sgt Kenneth W. Mercer, pilot,
Sgt Otto Vance Proctor, flight engineer,
Sgt Arthur Loveland, navigator,
Sgt Alfred D. Leyshon, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Arthur Edward Blackwell, wireless operator, †
Sgt Edward Charles Bert Williams, air gunner, †
Sgt Douglas Raymond Chiswell, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth W. Mercer, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.