Date & Time: Mar 30, 1943 at 0439 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT679
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2142LT on March 29 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following morning, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Stapelmoor, 10 km northwest of Papenburg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Frank Napoleon Smith Cavanaugh, pilot,
Sgt Raymond Henry Holtham, flight engineer,
Sgt Thomas William Harris, navigator,
F/O Harold Edward Tanner, navigator,
Sgt Edwin Arthur Biggs, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Granite William Herrington, air gunner,
F/Sgt Walter Anthony Kopacz, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.