Date & Time: Jun 29, 1943 at 0145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR812
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2327LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it as shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Souverain-Wandre. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Graham Thomas Beveridge, pilot, †
Sgt Leslie Ernest Carey, flight engineer, †
Sgt Stanley Kiran Gordon-Powell, navigator,
Sgt Henry Charles Billett, bomb aimer,
P/O Ralph John Taylor, wireless operator,
Sgt William Hughes, air gunner, †
Sgt Francis Cyril Compton, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.