Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943 at 0206 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT492
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1915LT on March 11 on an operation to Stuttgart. It was severely damaged by the German Flak after bombing the target area, The crew succeeded in regaining the south coast where the Halifax was abandoned and left to crash onto High Beeches, the residence of Colonel Loder MC, High Sheriff of Sussex, at Slaugham. Three maids sleeping at the rear of the house were killed, but Colonel Loder and his family escaped injury. All seven crew members parachuted to safety.
Crew:
F/Sgt T. Gallantry, pilot,
Sgt W. L. Middleton,
Sgt V. S. Webster,
Sgt A. A. Myers,
Sgt L. G. Exton,
Sgt H. R. W. Whitmore,
F/Sgt W. J. Farrer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.