Date & Time: Feb 14, 1943 at 1830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT696
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rufforth at 1816LT on an operation to Cologne. Fourteen minutes later, it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed for unknown reasons in Skillingfleet, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Gerald Bevill Herbert, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Bruce Langeland,
Sgt Dennis Booker,
Sgt John Rust Mace,
P/O Reginald Flood,
F/Sgt Sidney William Cains,
Sgt William Ruth, air gunner.