Date & Time:
Aug 6, 1942 at 0118 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
R9495
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2201LT on August 5 on an operation to Bochum. Over the Netherlands, at an altitude of 4,300 metres, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sint-Oedenrode, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Reginald Seymour Tadman, pilot,
Sgt James Colville, flight engineer,
Sgt Frank Arthur Frost, observer,
Sgt Noel Clive Hain, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William Gordon McKinnon, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Stanley Charles Ellis, air gunner,
F/Sgt Stanley Raymond Lupton, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.