Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943 at 2148 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT774
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1908LT on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sint Jansberg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Fred Aten Marean, pilot,
Sgt Charley Gordon Dyer, flight engineer,
Sgt Harry Bentley, navigator,
Sgt Walter Henry Gosnell, bomb aimer,
Sgt William John McLelland, wireless operator,
Sgt Bernard Mario Singleton, air gunner,
Sgt George Edward Benson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.